Passports and Visas

If you plan to go to Europe to visit relatives, take part in a summer school or attend a work seminar, then a Schengen visa is the best way to travel. 

With the Schengen agreement, countries in Europe decided to gradually abolish border controls, and make the movement of people much easier. A Schengen visa will allow you to travel and stay not only in Germany, but in all 26 countries that take part in the Schengen Agreement, for a period of up to 90 days.

Read more

Countries that Participate in the Schengen Agreement
Austria Germany Lithuania Slovakia
Belgium Greece Luxemburg Slovenia
Czech Republic Hungary Malta Spain
Denmark Iceland Netherlands Sweden
Estonia Italy Norway Switzerland
Finland Latvia Poland
France Liechtenstein Portugal

The Documents You'll Need

  • Completed application form in English and German only
  • Passport size photographs (see visa photo requirements for details)
  • Valid national passport
  • Personal bank statements for the last three months
  • Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage for emergency medical treatment with a minimum of €30,000
  • Leave letter of your company (if employed)
  • Proof of accommodation. Hotel bookings for your stay.
  • Proof of flight reservation.  You can use the visa consultation services like this one or find one online.
  • No-objection certificate of school or university (if student)
  • Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card (if applicable)
  • Your driver’s licence and/or utility bill in your name as proof of residence in the consular where you plan to apply for the visa

Embassy "Letter of Invitation"

During the online registration process, you’ll have the option to request an Embassy Letter from PMI Global Congress 2018 – EMEA. If you choose to pay by cheque, wire transfer or purchase order, you’ll receive an email with instructions on how to make your payment. You’ll receive your letter by email within 48 hours of PMI receiving your payment.

In order to request an Embassy Letter, you will be required to submit the following information:

Passport Expiration Date (MM/DD/YYYY)

Country of Issue

If you registered using a paper form and indicated that you require an Embassy Letter, you will be sent a confirmation email within 10 days of receiving your completed form with any further instructions/information required. Please keep this delay in mind when planning your travel to the congress. In addition to the information requested above, please be prepared to provide:

  • Full name of person registered (last name as it appears in passport / first and middle names in full)
  • Full personal address / phone / fax / e-mail
  • Purpose of attending this PMI event, including whether you/they are either a committee member, speaker or presenter
  • Any other unique information required by the embassy (total costs of event, name of in-country sponsor, etc.)
  • If you have questions about an Embassy Letter you may contact PMICongress@experient-inc.com. PMI recommends that all Embassy Letter requests be made by 6 weeks in advance of the event start date.

NOTE: We can only honour refunds due to a visa being denied if you tell us two weeks before the start date of the event.