Passports and Visas

If you plan to travel to Germany and Europe, to visit relatives, participate in a summer school or work seminar then Schengen visa is the way to travel in Germany and all the European states that are part of the Schengen agreement.

With the Schengen agreement countries in Europe decided to gradually abolish border controls, and make movement of people much easier.

With a Schengen visa you can travel and stay not only in Germany, but all 26 countries that participate in the Schengen Agreement for a period of up to 90 days:

Read more

Countries that Participate in the Schengen Agreement
Austria Germany Lithuania Slovakia
Belgium Greece Luxemburg Slovenia
Czech Republic Hungary Malta Spain
Denmark Iceland Netherlands Sweden
Estonia Italy Norway Switzerland
Finland Latvia Poland
France Liechtenstein Portugal

Required Documents

  • Completed application form in English and German only
  • Passport size photographs (see visa photo requirements for details)
  • Valid national passport
  • Personal bank statements for the last three months
  • Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage for emergency medical treatment with a minimum of €30,000
  • Leave letter of your company (if employed)
  • Proof of accommodation. Hotel bookings for your stay.
  • Proof of flight reservation. You can use the visa consultation services like this one or find one online.
  • No-objection certificate of school or university (if student)
  • Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card (if applicable)
  • Your driver’s license and/or utility bill in your name as proof of residence in the consular where you plan to apply for the visa

Embassy "Letter of Invitation"

During the online registration process, you will have the option to request an Embassy Letter from PMI Global Congress 2018—EMEA. If you choose to pay by check, wire transfer or purchase order as your method of payment, you will receive an email notifying you to pay, with instructions on how to make your payment.  Once payment is received, you will receive your letter via email in 48 hours.

In order to request an Embassy Letter, you will be required to submit the following information:

Passport Expiration Date (MM/DD/YYYY)

Country of Issue

If you registered using a paper form and indicated that you require an Embassy Letter, you will be sent a confirmation email within 10 days of receiving your completed form with any further instructions/information required. Please keep this delay in mind when planning your travel to the congress. In addition to the information requested above, please be prepared to provide:

  • Full name of person registered (last name as it appears in passport / first and middle names in full)
  • Full personal address / phone / fax / e-mail
  • Purpose of attending this PMI event, including whether you/they are either a committee member, speaker or presenter
  • Any other unique information required by the embassy (total costs of event, name of in-country sponsor, etc.)
  • If you have questions about an Embassy Letter you may contact PMICongress@experient-inc.com. PMI recommends that all Embassy Letter requests be made by 6 weeks in advance of the event start date.

Please note: Refunds due to being denied a visa will only be honored if PMI is notified of the denial two weeks before the start date of the event.